Call us on: 0161 233 6914

In Debt? Dealing With Your Creditors

  

Why people choose us

Acceptance Rates
94% of IVA's we propose
are accepted by creditors

Reputation
Established for over 7 years and enjoy an excellent relationship with creditors.

Regulated
Regulated and monitored by the Insolvency Practitioners Association

Customer Satisfaction
Rated 4.43 out of 5 from our customer surveys and 4.4 / 5 on reviewcentre.com* 100% of customers would recommend us to a friend*

*Review scores correct as at August 2015 *Recommendations are taken from reviews submitted between June and August 2015

  

  

  

  

Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been prepared by DEBTSUPPORTCENTRE (the Company, we or us) and (together with our terms of use www.DebtSupportCentre.co.uk and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the Company is a data controller. The Company is registered under the Act with registration number Z9286399.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1 information that you may provide by filling in forms on our site www.DebtSupportCentre.co.uk

1.1.2 Information provided to us by your creditors;

1.1.3 correspondence with us by telephone (including recording calls for training and monitoring purposes), email or otherwise including information you provide when you register to use our service and when you report a problem with the Site;

1.1.4 surveys that we use for research purposes, which we have asked you to complete;

1.1.5 technical information including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; and

1.1.6 information obtained as part of dealing with us.

2. WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?
2.1 All information you provide to us is, as far as reasonably practicable, stored on our secure servers. We ask you not to permit anyone to use your name.

2.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

2.3 We will retain your information securely stored for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
3.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

3.1.1 To process and submit your application to credit brokers, lenders and/or third party partners;

3.1.2 To provide debt management services;
3.1.3 To set up your online portal account;

3.1.4 To provide you with the best possible service;

3.1.5 To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

3.1.6 To notify you of changes to our service; and

3.1.7 To provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post, telephone, email, SMS or other reasonable method.
3.2 If you have provided us with consent to do so, we may pass your details to third parties, so that they can provide information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by post, email, telephone or SMS.

3.3 If you wish to opt-out of receipt of marketing communications from us at any time or revoke your consent for us to pass your details to third parties you may do so by sending an email to us at privacy@DebtSupportCentre.co.uk or by contacting us at Debt Support Centre, 5th Floor, Manchester House, 84-86 Princess Street. Manchester, M1 6NG.

3.4 If you opt-out of our use of your data for marketing purposes, we will honour such choice once we have had a reasonable opportunity to process your request. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to authenticate your identity with respect to any such request or other enquiry.

3.5 Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others shall not identify you personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analysis of the behaviour of the users of our Site in order to measure interest in the various areas of our Site and to inform advertisers as to how many consumers have seen or “clicked” their advertising banners. This information, and any other general information about our users that we share with advertisers and other partners, will not disclose personal information about you.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
4.1 We may disclose your information to third parties:

4.1.1 to enable lenders or other Partners to make a decision (where you wish to apply for credit to one of our lending partners);

4.1.2 to prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions, or in the provision of any service to you;

4.1.3 If the Company or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

4.1.4 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
5.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns; it does not identify any individual.

What are cookies?

5.2 Cookies are small text files stored on a user’s computer by their web browser or the website visited, designed to store basic information (such as visitor preferences) to help the browser ‘remember’ things that you have done in the past.

Our use of cookies

5.3 When you visit our Site a bar is displayed at the top of the page. This alerts visitors to the fact that our Site uses cookies and allows a user to click to find out more information about our use of cookies. By continuing to use our Sites you are consenting to our use of cookies. Once consent is obtained, it is not necessary to obtain it again for the same user each time the same cookie is used in the future.

Cookies used Purpose Further information

Google Analytics These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For further information click here.

Essential cookie This cookie is essential for the Site to operate and is set upon your arrival. [This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.]

Third party cookies These cookies are used for statistical purposes.

Web tools Managing cookies

5.4 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. You can find out how to do this by visiting http://www.aboutcookies.org/. This site has a guide on how to change the settings for most of the major internet browsers.

5.5 You may opt out of Google Analytics Cookies. To find out how to do this, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

5.6 http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ has a good guide to online behavioural advertising and online privacy.

5.7 We might also use web tools to collect information about your browsing activities while on our Site. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.

5.8 Some of our advertisers may also use cookies or web tools that are set by other people such as advertising agencies, or the businesses to which the advertisements in question relate. We do not have access to any information collected in this way and, if you are concerned, you should contact the advertiser for more information.

6. YOUR RIGHTS
6.1 Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites of our advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6.2 You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by writing to us at DEBTSUPPORTCENTRE, 5th Floor, Manchester House, 84-86 Princess Street. Manchester, M1 6NG or emailing us at privacy@DebtSupportCentre.co.uk. Any access request may be subject to a statutory fee (£5) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

7. FURTHER INFORMATION
7.1 Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information or correspondence.

7.2 Be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the internet, for example, in discussion forums, via email or in chat sites, that this information can be collected and used by others. This could lead to unsolicited messages from third parties.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
8.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

8.2 This privacy policy was last updated on 17th October 2014

9. CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed at contact@DebtSupportCentre.co.uk.

Do You Qualify for an IVA?

What do our Customers say?

" I really don’t know what I would have done without the IVA. I was recommended by my brother’s friend back in 2008 who was in a similar situation. Definitely the right thing for me to do. I am now building up my credit status so I can hopefully obtain a mortgage in the future. I am more careful with money / finances now and don’t take credit for granted! Thanks very much for everything the team has done for me!"

Mrs Purser,

Read More
  
  
      

    

Important Information

Subject to eligibility and acceptance. Fees Payable. Debt write off applies to unsecured debts only and on completion of an IVA. If your IVA fails, it could lead to Bankruptcy, although this is rare and alternatives may be available. Your ability to obtain credit will be affected for the medium to long term. Homeowners may be required to release the equity in their property, if unable to release equity and equity is available creditors may request an additional 12 months payments in compensation.

Debt Support Centre Ltd provides insolvency solutions to individuals, specialising in IVA's. We do not administer or provide advice solely relating to debt management products, such as Debt Management Plans. Advice and information on alternative options will be provided following an initial fact find were the individual(s) concerned meets the criteria for an IVA and wishes to pursue it further, as governed by our regulators The Insolvency Practitioners Association. All advice given on any alternative options is therefore provided in reasonable contemplation of an insolvency appointment.

The Money Advice Service is a free service set up by the Government to help people make the most of their money. If you would like to learn more click here.